STM32 Nucleo: Difference between revisions
(37 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
'''N.B.: Requires WinCommLibs version >= 12.1.0.13 (installed by Axel Automation Suite version >= 3.02.03.00)''' | '''N.B.: Requires WinCommLibs version >= 12.1.0.13 (installed by Axel Automation Suite version >= 3.02.03.00)''' | ||
== Nucleo H743ZI2 demo board == | |||
=== Nucleo H743ZI2 1p0 === | |||
* PLC | |||
* SoftScope | |||
* Database | |||
* Local I/O (plugin sample) | |||
* Modbus RTU slave | |||
* EtherCAT plugin | |||
* Plugin API for custom plugins development | |||
Firmware developed and tested with STM32CubeIDE 1.5.1 | |||
Quickstart and documentation [TODO] | |||
'''N.B.: Requires WinCommLibs version >= 12.1.0.13 (installed by Axel Automation Suite version >= 3.02.03.00)''' | |||
= Firmware notes = | = Firmware notes = | ||
Line 124: | Line 143: | ||
! Customizations info<br>for other porting<br>based on this target | ! Customizations info<br>for other porting<br>based on this target | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | ||
|No | |No | ||
|24 KB | |24 KB | ||
Line 132: | Line 151: | ||
|Mandatory component | |Mandatory component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AlPlcRuntimeCore | |style="background-color:Ivory" | AlPlcRuntimeCore (STRING) | ||
|No | |No | ||
|20 KB | |20 KB | ||
|0 KB | |0 KB | ||
|String plugin | |String plugin | ||
|Support | |Support for operations with ascii strings and wide strings:<br>CONCAT, DELETE, FIND, INSERT, LEFT, LEN, MID, REPLACE, RIGHT<br>String to number and number to string conversion functions | ||
|Optional component | |Optional component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AlPlcRuntimeCore | |style="background-color:Ivory" | AlPlcRuntimeCore (TIME) | ||
|No | |No | ||
|6 KB | |6 KB | ||
|0 KB | |0 KB | ||
|Time plugin | |Time plugin | ||
|Support | |Support for operations with Date:<br>CONCAT_DATE, CONCAT_DATE_LTOD, CONCAT_DATE_TOD, CONCAT_LDATE, CONCAT_LTOD, CONCAT_TOD,<br>DAY_OF_WEEK, SPLIT_DATE, SPLIT_LTOD, SPLIT_TOD<br>Support for operations with Date and Time:<br>CONCAT_DT, CONCAT_LDT, SPLIT_DT, SPLIT_LDT | ||
|Optional component | |Optional component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PLC code | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | PLC code | ||
|No | |No | ||
|512 KB | |512 KB | ||
Line 154: | Line 173: | ||
|Reserved area for PLC application code | |Reserved area for PLC application code | ||
|Code is run directly from flash | |Code is run directly from flash | ||
|Size can be customized.<br>Execution mode | |'''Size can be customized.<br>Execution mode from RAM can be implemented''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PLC data | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | PLC data | ||
|No | |No | ||
| - - - - - | | - - - - - | ||
Line 162: | Line 181: | ||
|Reserved area for PLC application variables | |Reserved area for PLC application variables | ||
| | | | ||
|Size can be customized | |'''Size can be customized''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Database | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | Database | ||
|No | |No | ||
|16 KB | |16 KB | ||
Line 170: | Line 189: | ||
|Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | |Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | ||
|Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (**) | |Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (**) | ||
|Basic database required for LogicLab communication.<br>No persistency required.<br>Other feature and persistency are customizable | |'''Basic database required for LogicLab communication.'''<br>No persistency required.<br>Other feature and persistency are customizable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Modbus TCP slave | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Modbus TCP slave | ||
|No | |No | ||
|12 KB | |12 KB | ||
Line 180: | Line 199: | ||
|Optional component.<br>Mandatory if Modbus RTU slave is not available | |Optional component.<br>Mandatory if Modbus RTU slave is not available | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Network scan | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Network scan | ||
|No | |No | ||
|1 KB | |1 KB | ||
Line 188: | Line 207: | ||
|Optional component | |Optional component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + LwIP stack + other | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + LwIP stack + other | ||
|No | |No | ||
|164 KB | |164 KB | ||
Line 194: | Line 213: | ||
|FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, TCP/IP stack, main, wrappers | |FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, TCP/IP stack, main, wrappers | ||
|LwIP required for Modbus TCP slave, Network scan, Modbus TCP master | |LwIP required for Modbus TCP slave, Network scan, Modbus TCP master | ||
|Depending on system | |'''Depending on system configuration''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SoftScope | |style="background-color:Ivory" | SoftScope | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|7 KB | |7 KB | ||
Line 204: | Line 223: | ||
|Optional component | |Optional component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Local I/O | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Local I/O | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|1 KB | |1 KB | ||
Line 212: | Line 231: | ||
|Customizable depending on the I/O | |Customizable depending on the I/O | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Modbus RTU master + slave | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Modbus RTU master + slave | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|17 KB | |17 KB | ||
Line 220: | Line 239: | ||
|Optional component.<br>Mandatory if Modbus TCP slave is not available | |Optional component.<br>Mandatory if Modbus TCP slave is not available | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CANopen master | |style="background-color:Ivory" | CANopen master | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|18 KB | |18 KB | ||
Line 228: | Line 247: | ||
|Optional component | |Optional component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Modbus TCP master | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Modbus TCP master | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|18 KB | |18 KB | ||
Line 236: | Line 255: | ||
|Optional component | |Optional component | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Symbols server | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Symbols server | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|46 KB | |46 KB | ||
Line 258: | Line 277: | ||
|Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area | |Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area | ||
|512 KB for PLC code, 128 KB for PLC data | |512 KB for PLC code, 128 KB for PLC data | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nucleo F767ZI memory | |||
| | |||
|2048 KB | |||
|512 KB | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 278: | Line 304: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! Customizations info<br>for other porting<br>based on this target | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |24 KB | ||
|36 KB | |36 KB | ||
|Validate, manage and run PLC code | |Validate, manage and run PLC code | ||
|Includes math, real, string and time plugins, functions to manage system events, download and storage | |Includes math, real, string and time plugins, functions to manage system events, download and storage | ||
|Mandatory component | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | AlPlcRuntimeCore (STRING) | |||
|No | |||
|20 KB | |||
|0 KB | |||
|String plugin | |||
|Support for operations with ascii strings and wide strings:<br>CONCAT, DELETE, FIND, INSERT, LEFT, LEN, MID, REPLACE, RIGHT<br>String to number and number to string conversion functions | |||
|Optional component | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PLC code | |style="background-color:Ivory" | AlPlcRuntimeCore (TIME) | ||
|No | |||
|6 KB | |||
|0 KB | |||
|Time plugin | |||
|Support for operations with Date:<br>CONCAT_DATE, CONCAT_DATE_LTOD, CONCAT_DATE_TOD, CONCAT_LDATE, CONCAT_LTOD, CONCAT_TOD,<br>DAY_OF_WEEK, SPLIT_DATE, SPLIT_LTOD, SPLIT_TOD<br>Support for operations with Date and Time:<br>CONCAT_DT, CONCAT_LDT, SPLIT_DT, SPLIT_LDT | |||
|Optional component | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | PLC code | |||
|No | |No | ||
|128 KB | |128 KB | ||
Line 292: | Line 336: | ||
|Reserved area for PLC application code | |Reserved area for PLC application code | ||
|Code is run directly from flash | |Code is run directly from flash | ||
|'''Size can be customized.<br>Execution mode from RAM can be implemented''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PLC data | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | PLC data | ||
|No | |No | ||
| - - - - - | | - - - - - | ||
Line 299: | Line 344: | ||
|Reserved area for PLC application variables | |Reserved area for PLC application variables | ||
| | | | ||
|'''Size can be customized''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Database | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | Database | ||
|No | |No | ||
|16 KB | |16 KB | ||
Line 306: | Line 352: | ||
|Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | |Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | ||
|Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (**) | |Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (**) | ||
|'''Basic database required for LogicLab communication.'''<br>No persistency required.<br>Other feature and persistency are customizable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + other | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + other | ||
|No | |No | ||
|53 KB | |53 KB | ||
Line 313: | Line 360: | ||
|FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, main, wrappers | |FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, main, wrappers | ||
| | | | ||
|'''Depending on system configuration''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SoftScope | |style="background-color:Ivory" | SoftScope | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|7 KB | |7 KB | ||
Line 320: | Line 368: | ||
|Real time oscilloscope plugin | |Real time oscilloscope plugin | ||
|8KB of data required for data transfer in real time mode (acquisitions of 8 tracks at 1 ms) | |8KB of data required for data transfer in real time mode (acquisitions of 8 tracks at 1 ms) | ||
|Optional | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Local I/O | |style="background-color:Ivory" | Local I/O | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|1 KB | |1 KB | ||
Line 327: | Line 376: | ||
|Basic I/O plugin | |Basic I/O plugin | ||
| | | | ||
|Customizable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Modbus RTU slave | |style="background-color:HoneyDew" | Modbus RTU slave | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|13 KB | |13 KB | ||
Line 334: | Line 384: | ||
|Modbus RTU slave stack | |Modbus RTU slave stack | ||
| | | | ||
|Mandatory component | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Firmware size<br>(No PLC areas)''' | ||
| | | | ||
|140 KB | |140 KB | ||
Line 342: | Line 393: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Total size''' | |'''Total firmware size''' | ||
| | | | ||
|268 KB | |268 KB | ||
Line 348: | Line 399: | ||
|Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area | |Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area | ||
|128 KB for PLC code, 32 KB for PLC data | |128 KB for PLC code, 32 KB for PLC data | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nucleo F207ZG memory | |||
| | |||
|1024 KB | |||
|128 KB | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 355: | Line 413: | ||
(***) 2 KB for parameters and status variables datablocks | (***) 2 KB for parameters and status variables datablocks | ||
== Nucleo H743ZI2 == | |||
Based on Nucleo H743ZI2 1p0 firwmare | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Plugin/sw component | |||
! Is plugin | |||
! Flash | |||
! RAM | |||
! Description | |||
! Notes | |||
! Customizations info<br>for other porting<br>based on this target | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | |||
|No | |||
|24 KB | |||
|36 KB | |||
|Validate, manage and run PLC code | |||
|Includes math, real, string and time plugins, functions to manage system events, download and storage | |||
|Mandatory component | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | AlPlcRuntimeCore (STRING) | |||
|No | |||
|20 KB | |||
|0 KB | |||
|String plugin | |||
|Support for operations with ascii strings and wide strings:<br>CONCAT, DELETE, FIND, INSERT, LEFT, LEN, MID, REPLACE, RIGHT<br>String to number and number to string conversion functions | |||
|Optional component | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | AlPlcRuntimeCore (TIME) | |||
|No | |||
|6 KB | |||
|0 KB | |||
|Time plugin | |||
|Support for operations with Date:<br>CONCAT_DATE, CONCAT_DATE_LTOD, CONCAT_DATE_TOD, CONCAT_LDATE, CONCAT_LTOD, CONCAT_TOD,<br>DAY_OF_WEEK, SPLIT_DATE, SPLIT_LTOD, SPLIT_TOD<br>Support for operations with Date and Time:<br>CONCAT_DT, CONCAT_LDT, SPLIT_DT, SPLIT_LDT | |||
|Optional component | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | PLC code | |||
|No | |||
|256 KB | |||
| - - - - - | |||
|Reserved area for PLC application code | |||
|Code is run directly from flash | |||
|'''Size can be customized.<br>Execution mode from RAM can be implemented''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | PLC data | |||
|No | |||
| - - - - - | |||
|128 KB | |||
|Reserved area for PLC application variables | |||
| | |||
|'''Size can be customized''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | Database | |||
|No | |||
|16 KB | |||
|1 KB + (*1) | |||
|Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | |||
|Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (*2) | |||
|'''Basic database required for LogicLab communication.'''<br>No persistency required.<br>Other feature and persistency are customizable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + other | |||
|No | |||
|73 KB | |||
|53 KB | |||
|FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, main, wrappers | |||
| | |||
|'''Depending on system configuration''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | SoftScope | |||
|Yes | |||
|9 KB | |||
|11 KB | |||
|Real time oscilloscope plugin | |||
|8KB of data required for data transfer in real time mode (acquisitions of 8 tracks at 1 ms) | |||
|Optional | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | Local I/O | |||
|Yes | |||
|3 KB | |||
|0.01 KB | |||
|Basic I/O plugin | |||
| | |||
|Customizable | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:HoneyDew" | Modbus RTU slave | |||
|Yes | |||
|21 KB | |||
|2 KB | |||
|Modbus RTU slave stack | |||
| | |||
|Mandatory component | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | EtherCAT | |||
|Yes | |||
|324 KB | |||
|150 KB (*3) | |||
|EtherCAT master stack | |||
|Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage | |||
|Optional | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:Ivory" | Ethercat CNF/ENI file storage | |||
|Yes | |||
|256 KB | |||
|0 KB | |||
|Reserved flash areas for ECAT configuration files storage. | |||
|Size can be customized | |||
|Mandatory when EtherCAT is used | |||
|- | |||
|'''Firmware size<br>(No PLC areas)''' | |||
| | |||
|496 KB | |||
|253 KB | |||
|Fimware occupation NOT including PLC code and data reserved area, not including EtherCAT configuration storage area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total firmware size''' | |||
| | |||
|1008 KB | |||
|381 KB | |||
|Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area, including EtherCAT configuration storage area | |||
|256KB for PLC code, 128 KB for PLC data, 256KB for EtherCAT configuration storage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nucleo H743ZI2 memory | |||
| | |||
|2048 KB | |||
|1024 KB | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
(*1) 2 KB for parameters and status variables datablocks | |||
(*2) database manager can be configured to save parameters into file systems or EEPROM if available | |||
(*3) Includes 97KB RAM used for dynamic allocation | |||
==Firmware versions release notes== | ==Firmware versions release notes== |
Latest revision as of 17:30, 16 September 2021
STM32 Nucleo F767ZI demo board can be used with LogicLab Automation Suite.
All informations about Nucleo F767ZI target board and ST software are available on STMicroelectronics website [1]
How to start
1) Download Axel Automation Suite
2) Install Axel Automation Suite
3) Start LogicLab and create new Nucleo project (available for Nucleo F767ZI and F207ZG demo board)
4) From the main target page open user manual
5) See user manual chapter 3 - Firmware Upgrade to configure Nucleo target board with Axel Nucleo firmware
6) See user manual chapter 1 - Quickstart to connect to target device via USB-Serial or Ehernet
7) Once connected to target, enter product key provided by Axel in main target page
8) Nucleo is now ready for LogicLab
User plugins and firmware development
Nucleo firmware source can be provided by Axel only by explicit request.
If request is accepted Axel will provide firmware sources and guidelines for development.
Nucleo firmware has been developed using STM32CubeIDE.
See Nucleo versions for the STM32CubeIDE version used for development.
Supported Nucleo versions
Nucleo F767ZI demo board
Nucleo F767ZI 3p0
- PLC
- SoftScope
- Database
- Local I/O (plugin sample)
- Modbus RTU master
- Modbus RTU slave
- CANopen master
- Modbus TCP master (new)
- Modbus TCP slave
- Symbols server (new)
- Network scan support
- Plugin API for custom plugins development
- Plugin builder (new)
Quickstart and documentation Nucleo_F767ZI_3p0.pdf
Firmware developed and tested with STM32CubeIDE 1.5.1
Nucleo F767ZI 2p0
- PLC
- SoftScope (new)
- Database
- Local I/O (plugin sample)
- Modbus RTU master
- Modbus RTU slave
- CANopen master
- Modbus TCP slave (new)
- Network scan support (new)
- Plugin API for custom plugins development (new)
Quickstart and documentation Nucleo_F767ZI_2p0.pdf
Firmware developed and tested with STM32CubeIDE 1.3.0
Nucleo F767ZI 1p0
- PLC
- Database
- Local I/O
- Modbus RTU master
- Modbus RTU slave
- CANopen master
- Modbus TCP slave
Firmware developed and tested with STM32CubeIDE 1.3.0
Quickstart and documentation Nucleo_F767ZI_1p0.pdf
Nucleo F207ZG demo board
Nucleo F207ZG 1p0
- PLC
- SoftScope
- Database
- Local I/O (plugin sample)
- Modbus RTU slave
- Plugin API for custom plugins development
Firmware developed and tested with STM32CubeIDE 1.5.1
Quickstart and documentation Nucleo_F207ZG_1p0.pdf
N.B.: Requires WinCommLibs version >= 12.1.0.13 (installed by Axel Automation Suite version >= 3.02.03.00)
Nucleo H743ZI2 demo board
Nucleo H743ZI2 1p0
- PLC
- SoftScope
- Database
- Local I/O (plugin sample)
- Modbus RTU slave
- EtherCAT plugin
- Plugin API for custom plugins development
Firmware developed and tested with STM32CubeIDE 1.5.1
Quickstart and documentation [TODO]
N.B.: Requires WinCommLibs version >= 12.1.0.13 (installed by Axel Automation Suite version >= 3.02.03.00)
Firmware notes
Nucleo F767ZI
Based on Nucleo F767ZI 3p0 firwmare
Plugin/sw component | Is plugin | Flash | RAM | Description | Notes | Customizations info for other porting based on this target | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | No | 24 KB | 48 KB | Validate, manage and run PLC code | Includes math, real plugins, functions to manage system events, download and storage | Mandatory component | |
AlPlcRuntimeCore (STRING) | No | 20 KB | 0 KB | String plugin | Support for operations with ascii strings and wide strings: CONCAT, DELETE, FIND, INSERT, LEFT, LEN, MID, REPLACE, RIGHT String to number and number to string conversion functions |
Optional component | |
AlPlcRuntimeCore (TIME) | No | 6 KB | 0 KB | Time plugin | Support for operations with Date: CONCAT_DATE, CONCAT_DATE_LTOD, CONCAT_DATE_TOD, CONCAT_LDATE, CONCAT_LTOD, CONCAT_TOD, DAY_OF_WEEK, SPLIT_DATE, SPLIT_LTOD, SPLIT_TOD Support for operations with Date and Time: CONCAT_DT, CONCAT_LDT, SPLIT_DT, SPLIT_LDT |
Optional component | |
PLC code | No | 512 KB | - - - - - | Reserved area for PLC application code | Code is run directly from flash | Size can be customized. Execution mode from RAM can be implemented | |
PLC data | No | - - - - - | 128 KB | Reserved area for PLC application variables | Size can be customized | ||
Database | No | 16 KB | 1 KB + (***) | Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (**) | Basic database required for LogicLab communication. No persistency required. Other feature and persistency are customizable | |
Modbus TCP slave | No | 12 KB | 16 KB | Allow a client to access database parameters via Modbus TCP | Requires LwIP stack | Optional component. Mandatory if Modbus RTU slave is not available | |
Network scan | No | 1 KB | 4 KB | Manage UDP requests for target recognition | Optional component | ||
FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + LwIP stack + other | No | 164 KB | 72 KB | FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, TCP/IP stack, main, wrappers | LwIP required for Modbus TCP slave, Network scan, Modbus TCP master | Depending on system configuration | |
SoftScope | Yes | 7 KB | 16 KB | Real time oscilloscope plugin | 8KB of data required for data transfer in real time mode (acquisitions of 8 tracks at 1 ms) | Optional component | |
Local I/O | Yes | 1 KB | 1 KB | Basic I/O plugin | Customizable depending on the I/O | ||
Modbus RTU master + slave | Yes | 17 KB | 65 KB + (*) | Modbus RTU master + slave stack | Configured to manage up to 32 slaves | Optional component. Mandatory if Modbus TCP slave is not available | |
CANopen master | Yes | 18 KB | 2 KB + (*) | CANopen master stack | Can manage up to 126 slaves | Optional component | |
Modbus TCP master | Yes | 18 KB | 26 KB + (*) | Modbus TCP master stack | Configured to manage up to 16 slaves. Requires LwIP stack | Optional component | |
Symbols server | Yes | 46 KB | 1 KB + (*) | Allow access to PLC symbols from clients that uses LLSymbols.dll | Symbols table is allocated into PLC code area | Optional component | |
Total size (No PLC areas) | 350 KB | 263 KB | Fimware occupation NOT including PLC code and data reserved area | ||||
Total size | 862 KB | 391 KB | Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area | 512 KB for PLC code, 128 KB for PLC data | |||
Nucleo F767ZI memory | 2048 KB | 512 KB |
(*) some resources, depending on user configuration, are allocated into PLC data area when plugin configuration code is generated.
(**) database manager can be configured to save parameters into file systems or EEPROM if available
(***) 2 KB for parameters and status variables datablocks
Nucleo F207ZG
Based on Nucleo F207ZG 1p0 firwmare
Plugin/sw component | Is plugin | Flash | RAM | Description | Notes | Customizations info for other porting based on this target |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | No | 24 KB | 36 KB | Validate, manage and run PLC code | Includes math, real, string and time plugins, functions to manage system events, download and storage | Mandatory component |
AlPlcRuntimeCore (STRING) | No | 20 KB | 0 KB | String plugin | Support for operations with ascii strings and wide strings: CONCAT, DELETE, FIND, INSERT, LEFT, LEN, MID, REPLACE, RIGHT String to number and number to string conversion functions |
Optional component |
AlPlcRuntimeCore (TIME) | No | 6 KB | 0 KB | Time plugin | Support for operations with Date: CONCAT_DATE, CONCAT_DATE_LTOD, CONCAT_DATE_TOD, CONCAT_LDATE, CONCAT_LTOD, CONCAT_TOD, DAY_OF_WEEK, SPLIT_DATE, SPLIT_LTOD, SPLIT_TOD Support for operations with Date and Time: CONCAT_DT, CONCAT_LDT, SPLIT_DT, SPLIT_LDT |
Optional component |
PLC code | No | 128 KB | - - - - - | Reserved area for PLC application code | Code is run directly from flash | Size can be customized. Execution mode from RAM can be implemented |
PLC data | No | - - - - - | 32 KB | Reserved area for PLC application variables | Size can be customized | |
Database | No | 16 KB | 1 KB + (***) | Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (**) | Basic database required for LogicLab communication. No persistency required. Other feature and persistency are customizable |
FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + other | No | 53 KB | 18 KB | FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, main, wrappers | Depending on system configuration | |
SoftScope | Yes | 7 KB | 18 KB | Real time oscilloscope plugin | 8KB of data required for data transfer in real time mode (acquisitions of 8 tracks at 1 ms) | Optional |
Local I/O | Yes | 1 KB | 1 KB | Basic I/O plugin | Customizable | |
Modbus RTU slave | Yes | 13 KB | 1 KB | Modbus RTU slave stack | Mandatory component | |
Firmware size (No PLC areas) |
140 KB | 75 KB | Fimware occupation NOT including PLC code and data reserved area | |||
Total firmware size | 268 KB | 107 KB | Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area | 128 KB for PLC code, 32 KB for PLC data | ||
Nucleo F207ZG memory | 1024 KB | 128 KB |
(*) some resources, depending on user configuration, are allocated into PLC data area when plugin configuration code is generated.
(**) database manager can be configured to save parameters into file systems or EEPROM if available
(***) 2 KB for parameters and status variables datablocks
Nucleo H743ZI2
Based on Nucleo H743ZI2 1p0 firwmare
Plugin/sw component | Is plugin | Flash | RAM | Description | Notes | Customizations info for other porting based on this target |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AlPlcRuntimeCore & porting | No | 24 KB | 36 KB | Validate, manage and run PLC code | Includes math, real, string and time plugins, functions to manage system events, download and storage | Mandatory component |
AlPlcRuntimeCore (STRING) | No | 20 KB | 0 KB | String plugin | Support for operations with ascii strings and wide strings: CONCAT, DELETE, FIND, INSERT, LEFT, LEN, MID, REPLACE, RIGHT String to number and number to string conversion functions |
Optional component |
AlPlcRuntimeCore (TIME) | No | 6 KB | 0 KB | Time plugin | Support for operations with Date: CONCAT_DATE, CONCAT_DATE_LTOD, CONCAT_DATE_TOD, CONCAT_LDATE, CONCAT_LTOD, CONCAT_TOD, DAY_OF_WEEK, SPLIT_DATE, SPLIT_LTOD, SPLIT_TOD Support for operations with Date and Time: CONCAT_DT, CONCAT_LDT, SPLIT_DT, SPLIT_LDT |
Optional component |
PLC code | No | 256 KB | - - - - - | Reserved area for PLC application code | Code is run directly from flash | Size can be customized. Execution mode from RAM can be implemented |
PLC data | No | - - - - - | 128 KB | Reserved area for PLC application variables | Size can be customized | |
Database | No | 16 KB | 1 KB + (*1) | Manage persistency and access to system and application parameters | Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage (*2) | Basic database required for LogicLab communication. No persistency required. Other feature and persistency are customizable |
FreeRTOS + HAL drivers + other | No | 73 KB | 53 KB | FreeRTOS real time O.S., low level drivers, main, wrappers | Depending on system configuration | |
SoftScope | Yes | 9 KB | 11 KB | Real time oscilloscope plugin | 8KB of data required for data transfer in real time mode (acquisitions of 8 tracks at 1 ms) | Optional |
Local I/O | Yes | 3 KB | 0.01 KB | Basic I/O plugin | Customizable | |
Modbus RTU slave | Yes | 21 KB | 2 KB | Modbus RTU slave stack | Mandatory component | |
EtherCAT | Yes | 324 KB | 150 KB (*3) | EtherCAT master stack | Requires reserved flash sectors for parameters values storage | Optional |
Ethercat CNF/ENI file storage | Yes | 256 KB | 0 KB | Reserved flash areas for ECAT configuration files storage. | Size can be customized | Mandatory when EtherCAT is used |
Firmware size (No PLC areas) |
496 KB | 253 KB | Fimware occupation NOT including PLC code and data reserved area, not including EtherCAT configuration storage area | |||
Total firmware size | 1008 KB | 381 KB | Fimware occupation including PLC code and data reserved area, including EtherCAT configuration storage area | 256KB for PLC code, 128 KB for PLC data, 256KB for EtherCAT configuration storage | ||
Nucleo H743ZI2 memory | 2048 KB | 1024 KB |
(*1) 2 KB for parameters and status variables datablocks
(*2) database manager can be configured to save parameters into file systems or EEPROM if available
(*3) Includes 97KB RAM used for dynamic allocation
Firmware versions release notes
NUCLEO_STM32F767ZI_RTOS_3.0.3_20210806.bin
- Database bugfix for multiple read holding registers operations.
NUCLEO_STM32F767ZI_RTOS_3.0.2_20210730.bin
- CAN driver configuration issues fixed. CANopen can be now configured at the specified baudrate.
NUCLEO_STM32F767ZI_RTOS_3.0.1_20210707.bin
- Auto IP setting (if no DHCP server is available, IP address is automatically assigned) for LLScan
NUCLEO_STM32F767ZI_RTOS_3.0.0_20210423.bin
- Initial NUCLEO_F767ZI 3.0 target version