IEC61131-3 Topics Not Supported By LogicLab: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border=2 | {| border=2 | ||
! Topic | !style="background-color:yellow"|Topic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| References to arrays | | ⚪ References to arrays | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CHAR, WCHAR types | | ⚪ '''CHAR''', '''WCHAR''' types | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Namespaces | | ⚪ Namespaces | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VAR_OUTPUT inside functions and methods | | ⚪ '''VAR_OUTPUT''' inside functions and methods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VAR_INPUT, VAR_OUTPUT, VAR_INOUT inside programs | | ⚪ '''VAR_INPUT''', '''VAR_OUTPUT''', '''VAR_INOUT''' inside programs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VAR_TEMP | | ⚪ '''VAR_TEMP''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PUBLIC, INTERNAL, PRIVATE, PROTECTED keywords | | ⚪ '''PUBLIC''', '''INTERNAL''', '''PRIVATE''', '''PROTECTED''' keywords | ||
|- | |||
| ⚪ '''AT %''' address keyword not supported inside function blocks and functions | |||
|- | |||
| ⚪ '''VAR_CONFIG''' for instance-specific initial values | |||
|- | |||
| ⚪ '''VAR_ACCESS''' | |||
|- | |||
| ⚪ Variable-length arrays as input, output, in-out variables of methods/functions, or as in-out variables of function blocks (i.e. '''arr : ARRAY [*, *] OF INT;''') | |||
|- | |||
| ⚪ Functions and methods declaration without a result type | |||
|- | |||
| ⚪ Calling a PROGRAM from another PROGRAM, and passing VAR_INPUTs | |||
|} | |} | ||
See also [https://www.axelsw.it/pwiki/index.php/Import_Guidelines_from_other_third_party_IDEs the list of IEC61131-3 non-conformities of other third party IDEs]. | |||
[[category:LogicLab]] | [[category:LogicLab]] |
Latest revision as of 12:57, 8 August 2023
At the moment, LogicLab does not support the following topics that are part of the standard IEC61131-3:
Topic |
---|
⚪ References to arrays |
⚪ CHAR, WCHAR types |
⚪ Namespaces |
⚪ VAR_OUTPUT inside functions and methods |
⚪ VAR_INPUT, VAR_OUTPUT, VAR_INOUT inside programs |
⚪ VAR_TEMP |
⚪ PUBLIC, INTERNAL, PRIVATE, PROTECTED keywords |
⚪ AT % address keyword not supported inside function blocks and functions |
⚪ VAR_CONFIG for instance-specific initial values |
⚪ VAR_ACCESS |
⚪ Variable-length arrays as input, output, in-out variables of methods/functions, or as in-out variables of function blocks (i.e. arr : ARRAY [*, *] OF INT;) |
⚪ Functions and methods declaration without a result type |
⚪ Calling a PROGRAM from another PROGRAM, and passing VAR_INPUTs |
See also the list of IEC61131-3 non-conformities of other third party IDEs.